Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Please read our Privacy Policy before using our website. 

Construct Law Group Pty Ltd (CLG, we, us or our) maintain a policy of strict privacy and confidence concerning your (you, your) personal information (Privacy Policy).  You are protected in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). By providing our office with your personal information or by accessing www.constructlaw.com.au website you are accepting our practices as described in this Privacy Policy.  You agree with and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy applies to information provided to us whether through the website or any other means.

Collecting Personal information 
Whilst carrying out our business operations, CLG will collect personal information about you. 
When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.  This information may include information or an opinion about you. The personal information we hold about you may also include sensitive information or credit information.   Credit information is information which is usually exchanged between credit and finance providers, credit reporting bodies and other entities that are involved in managing credit.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we may need to identify you or provide our services. We may collect personal information from you directly, or via your use of our services. We will only collect personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, our functions and activities.

We will only collect sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability if:

  • you have given express consent to us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities;
  • the use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim. We may collect this information when you enquire about us or require any of our services; 

However, if you elect to provide unsolicited sensitive information, it may be captured and stored.

Personal information is generally obtained:

  • when you make telephone, facsimile or email contact with our offices;
  • when you visit our website;
  • if you apply for employment with CLG;
  • if you provide your services or business services to CLG; or
  • if you authorise a third party to provide the information to CLG.

Why we collect your personal information
We collect personal information for the purposes of providing the services you have requested and managing our relationship with you. This occurs when you seek legal advice from us, attend a seminar, sign up to receive information from us, apply for a position with us or provide services to us. We may also collect your personal information from our clients, where that information is necessary for us to act for them.

Cookies
When you visit the CLG website we collect certain information about users including: user actions, domain names, IP addresses and browser types.  If you choose, you should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them. However by deleting or refusing to accept cookies you may frustrate or hinder your access to or use of areas of our web site.

Direct marketing
CLG may, from time to time use your personal information for the primary purpose of providing you with our services. We may use your personal information to send newsletters relating to CLG and relating legal issues that may be of interest to you.   This includes sending you information about new developments, products, services, legal updates and special offers. You authorise us to use any email address or other contact information you provide to us at any time for this purpose.
You agree and acknowledge that even if you opt out of receiving marketing material, we will still send you essential information that we are required to send you relating to the services we provide. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please use the unsubscribe facility or contact our office on 07 3139 1874.

IP addresses
Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet. It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

Updating your personal information
It is important that the personal information held by us is up to date and accurate. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date.

We may ask you to notify us if any of your personal information has changed.  If you wish to make any changes to your personal information please contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Do we disclose your personal information?
We may disclose your personal information the following parties:

  • external service providers, so they can provide the service we have contracted out to them;
  • companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • anybody who represents you;
  • anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • investors, agents, advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business;
  • third parties who have instructed us to provide services; or
  • organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
a)   the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
b)   you have consented to us making the disclosure.
We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you. The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us in writing.

CLG will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.


Data Breaches

Although CLG takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information, CLG has implemented procedures in place to respond to any suspected data breach.
A data breach occurs where there is unauthorised access or disclosure of personal information.
We will notify the Privacy Commissioner if we reasonably believe that your personal information has been subjected to a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to you.
We will generally notify you if we reasonably believe that your personal information has been subjected to a data breach if:

  • there is a risk of serious harm to you;
  • notification could enable you to avoid or mitigate serious harm;
  • the personal information subject to the data breach is sensitive or likely to cause humiliation or embarrassment to you; or
  • CLG is otherwise legally obligated to notify you.

We may also notify other third parties of a data breach where appropriate.
Resolving concerns
If you have any concerns or would like to raise a complaint regarding the way your personal information is managed by us, or believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, please let us know by contacting us.  We will endeavour to resolve any issues as efficiently as possible.   If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

Contact details and additional information
This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time and the changes will be posted to this website.  You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.
If you would like more information about our approach to privacy, or if you wish to contact us regarding the information set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us on (07) 3139 1874 or email info@constructlaw.com.au

While effort is made to regularly up-date the contents of this web site, CLG does not guarantee that the material is correct and up to date, and the receiver of information should be aware that the law is liable to frequent change.  Where this web site contains links to other web sites, CLG does not accept any responsibility for the material on such sites.